Hall of Fame

Our Tri Star Chapter’s Hall of Fame Members

2017

Dylan Gilbert – Celina

Dylan competed at the National Leadership Conference in Orlando Florida,  for Fundamentals of Accounting.  Dylan completed the two-year Business Management program.

2014

Lee Ann BERTKE-ST. MARYS, Andrew Micheal- New Bremen, Shelbee Kovar – ST. Marys,  Patrizio Martinez-Rodriguez – ST. MARYS

 Tri Star’s BPA students were winners in  Ohio Stock Market Challenge.     The team finished  FIRST in the Dayton CEE (Consumer Economic Education) District,  earning them a special award from Wright State University in Dayton.   The team also placed third in the state, competing against more than 500 teams.

2012 –  MacKenzie Rosselet- St. Henry,  Ohio

MacKenzie competed at the National Leadership Conference in Chicago Illinois,  and finished 13th  in Prepared Speech.  MacKenzie  also advanced to National competition by earning a FIRST PLACE finish in the State of Ohio.  .  MacKenzie completed Tri Star’s Busienss Managment program.

2012 –  Joey Knapke –  Coldwater,  Ohio

Joey competed at the National Leadership Conference in Chicago Illinois,  and finished in the top 50% in Banking and Finance.  Joey  also advanced to National competition by earning a FIRST PLACE finish in the State of Ohio.  Joey also did extraordinarly well on every open test he attempted.  Joey finished one year of Network Systems on one year of Business Management.

2011 –  Riggs Florence- Fort Recovery,  Ohio

Riggs competed at the National Leadership Conference in Washington D.C.  and finished in the top 50%  in Payroll Accounting.  .  Dustin completed Tri Star’s Business Managment program.

2011 –  Jordan Nagel- St. Marys,  Ohio

Jordon was the first person to get a perfect score on the  U.S Treasury’s Financial Capablity Challenge.  When Jordan took the test, there were less t han 800 perfect scores in the entire nation.  Jordan completed the Interactive Media program.

Brady Bertke- Celina, Ayren Burrows – Fort REcovery, Kial Burrows – St. Henry,  and Jordan Nagel – St. Marys

For the first time ever, Tri Star’s BPA students opted to enter the Ohio Stock Market Challenge.   Almost every Tri Star team ended the challenge by realizing a profit, but Team 3,  calling themselves the Marshal Munchies,  earned a whopping 30% return for their stock portfolio.  The team finished  FIRST in the Dayton CEE (Consumer Economic Education) Disrict,  earning them a special award from Wright State University in Dayton.   The team also placed fifth overall, quite an achievement since the state competition included over 700 teams.

2008 –  Dustin Gehm- Coldwater,  Ohio

Dustin competed at the National Leadership Conference in Reno, Nevada,  earning a medal for his 10th place finish in C++ Programming.  Dustin also advanced to State during his senior year,  in the same category.  Dustin completed Tri Star’s Interactive Media program.

2008 –  Lindsey Fortkamp  – Fort Recovery, Ohio

Lindsey competed at the National Leadership Conference in Reno, Nevada,  earning an 11th place finish for her Extemporanenous Speech.  Lindsey also advanced to State during her junior year, in the same category. Lindsey completed Tri Star’s Business Management program.

2007 –  Stuart Fortman  – St. Marys, Ohio

Stuart competed at the National Leadership Conference in New York City,  earning a medal for being one of the top ten in the nation in the category of PC Troubleshooting & Repair.  Stuart also advanced to Nationals during his junior year, in the same category. Stuart completed Tri Star’s Computer Support program.

2007 –  Shannon Holtzapple  – Celina , Ohio

Shannon competed at the National Leadership Conference in New York City,  and placed in the top 50% of the contestant scores for Payroll Accounting.   At regional competition, Shannon had to choose between competing in Payroll or Spreadsheets, because she won first place in both contests.  Shannon completed Tri Star’s Administrative Office Technology program.

Advertisements